TSX 60 Dividend Data

Welcome back everybody.  Below you’ll find a list of the TSX 60 and their recent dividend performance.  As you can see, despite all being the biggest companies in Canada each company seems to have a different approach to dividend yield.  While you’re looking at the data try to focus on the sector of the stock vs. the dividend yield.  I will talk more about this important connection in next week’s post “Needs vs. Wants”

In addition to the tracking the 60 largest companies on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX 60) I will also be regularly posting data on the S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats and my own personal dividend watchlist.

SymbolCompanySectorPriceYieldPayout Ratio
CA:AEMAgnico-Eagle Mines Ltd.Materials63.990.98%38.00%
CA:AGUAgrium Inc.Materials84.820.13%2.00%
CA:ARXARC Resources Ltd.Energy26.134.59%254.00%
CA:BMOBank of MontrealFinancials61.074.58%56.00%
CA:BNSBank of Nova ScotiaFinancials58.483.56%48.00%
CA:ABXBarrick Gold CorporationMaterials44.871.05%17.00%
CA:BCEBCE Inc.Telecommunication Services38.455.46%79.00%
CA:BBD.BBombardier Inc.Industrials6.941.44%24.00%
CA:BAM.ABrookfield Asset Management Inc.Financials32.081.59%20.00%
CA:CCOCameco CorporationEnergy27.561.45%26.00%
CA:CMCanadian Imperial Bank of CommerceFinancials78.454.44%56.00%
CA:CNRCanadian National Railway CompanyIndustrials74.811.79%23.00%
CA:CNQCanadian Natural Resources LimitedEnergy40.750.88%35.00%
CA:COSCanadian Oil Sands LimitedEnergy29.724.04%79.00%
CA:CPCanadian Pacific Railway Ltd.Industrials60.362.02%31.00%
CA:CTC.ACanadian Tire Corporation Ltd.Consumer Discretionary61.361.79%18.00%
CA:CVECenovus Energy Inc.Energy34.962.29%117.00%
CA:ELDEldorado Gold CorporationMaterials14.540.34%13.00%
CA:ENBEnbridge Inc.Energy31.633.16%93.00%
CA:ECAEncana CorporationEnergy32.522.40%588.00%
CA:ERFEnerplus CorporationEnergy31.146.94%NA
CA:FMFirst Quantum Minerals Ltd.Materials1230.58%NA
CA:FTSFortis Inc.Utilities32.943.52%66.00%
CA:WNGeorge Weston LimitedConsumer Staples70.42.05%228.00%
CA:GILGildan Activewear Inc.Consumer Discretionary35.640.81%4.00%
CA:GGoldcorp Inc.Materials47.980.83%11.00%
CA:HSEHusky Energy Inc.Energy28.884.16%71.00%
CA:IMGIamgold CorporationMaterials20.120.40%8.00%
CA:IMOImperial Oil LimitedEnergy46.340.95%14.00%
CA:IMNInmet Mining CorporationMaterials70.830.28%4.00%
CA:KKinross Gold CorporationMaterials15.570.64%11.00%
CA:LLoblaw Companies LimitedConsumer Staples40.412.08%33.00%
CA:MGMagna International Inc.Consumer Discretionary45.92.14%19.00%
CA:MFCManulife Financial CorporationFinancials16.453.22%NA
CA:MRU.AMetro Inc.Consumer Staples48.51.59%19.00%
CA:NANational Bank of CanadaFinancials79.173.59%39.00%
CA:NXYNexen Inc.Energy21.950.96%28.00%
CA:PWTPenn West Petroleum Ltd.Energy24.824.39%141.00%
CA:POTPotash Corporation of Saskatchewan Inc.Materials53.950.50%7.00%
CA:POWPower Corporation of CanadaFinancials27.364.24%55.00%
CA:RIMResearch In Motion LimitedInformation Technology38.150.00%0.00%
CA:RCI.BRogers Communications Inc.Telecommunication Services36.593.99%50.00%
CA:RYRoyal Bank of CanadaFinancials55.233.91%60.00%
CA:SAPSaputo Inc.Consumer Staples48.021.33%28.00%
CA:SJR.BShaw Communications Inc.Consumer Discretionary20.524.53%83.00%
CA:SCShoppers Drug Mart CorporationConsumer Staples39.62.53%34.00%
CA:SNCSNC - Lavalin Group Inc.Industrials56.131.50%25.00%
CA:SLFSun Life Financial Inc.Financials29.374.90%55.00%
CA:SUSuncor Energy Inc.Energy39.61.11%21.00%
CA:TLMTalisman Energy Inc.Energy19.511.33%97.00%
CA:TCK.BTeck Resources LimitedMaterials49.511.21%21.00%
CA:TTelus CorporationTelecommunication Services52.834.16%88.00%
CA:TRIThomson Reuters CorporationConsumer Discretionary37.073.35%96.00%
CA:THITim Hortons Inc.Consumer Discretionary44.471.53%15.00%
CA:TDToronto-Dominion BankFinancials81.693.23%45.00%
CA:TATransAlta CorporationUtilities21.235.46%90.00%
CA:TRPTransCanada CorporationEnergy42.953.91%84.00%
CA:VRXValeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc.Health Care52.312.27%NA
CA:YRIYamana Gold Inc.Materials12.360.89%14.00%
CA:YLOYellow Media Inc.Consumer Discretionary3.8219.90%182.00%

Related Articles

You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply